Tag Archives: Type of Trusts
[…] 18 Reg. 1.676(a)-1.
19 Sections 677(a)(1) and (2).
20 Section 672(a). Section 672 provides a definition of adverse party.
21 Section 673.
22 See Blattmachr and Lipkind, “Fundamentals of DING Type Trusts: No Gift Not a Grantor Trust,” 26 Probate Practice Reporter 1 (April 2014).
23 Section 675(4)(C).
24 Sections 671 through 679.
25 Reg. 25.2511-2(b); see also Zeydel, “When Is a Gift to a Trust Complete: Did CCA 201208026 Get it Right?,” 117 J. Tax’n 142 (September 2012).
26 Reg. 25.2511-2(b)
27 Reg. 25.2511-2(f).
28 83 TC 1 (1984).
29 See Sections 2041 and 2514; New York EPTL 10-7.2.
30 Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 3(4).
31 Restatement (Third) of Trusts§ 48. See, e.g., Fla. Statutes§ 736.0103(4) (“An interest as a permissible appointee of a power of appointment, held by a person in a capacity other than that of a trustee, is not a beneficial inter est.... “).
32 See Rev. Rul. 2004-64, 2004-2 CB 7.
33 See Ur. Rul. 9141027 (not precedent).
34 283 A.D.2d 645, 725 N.Y.S.2d 866 (2001).
35 See discussion in Self, 135 Ct. Cl. 371, 142 F. Supp. 929 (1956), also cited in Estate of Regester, 83 TC 1 (1984)